This addition shows a clear effort by legislators to foreclose creative attempts by plaintiffs to shoehorn grievances addressed elsewhere in the statute—such as those based on a business’s voluntary data sharing—into the private right of action.
The novel interpretation of Section 1798.150 is also inconsistent with the statute as written
Plaintiffs will also face a textual hurdle in arguing that under Section 1798.150 a business’s voluntary disclosure of consumer data can constitute an “unauthorized access and … disclosure” giving rise to a private right of action. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a).
Causation requirement. Plaintiffs’ novel interpretation of Section 1798.150 is inconsistent with the private right of action’s causation requirement. Under Section 1798.150, a plaintiff must prove that the voluntary “disclosure” was “a result of the business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information.” (Emphasis added.) In other words, the plaintiffs must argue that voluntarily disclosing information for a business reason is caused by a failure to use proper security procedures and practices.