I. Introduction
[…] For exit rights to function effectively, both documents should align. Inconsistencies create uncertainty and potential scope for disputes. Where dealing with a foreign company, local law will also need to be considered.
In Delaware, the Delaware General Assembly recently reaffirmed the broad authority of parties in stockholders’ agreement to shape their affairs notwithstanding potentially contrary provisions in a certificate of incorporation or even the DGCL. Section 122(18) of the DGCL provides that “a restriction, prohibition or covenant in any ... contract [enumerated in Section 122(18)] that relates to any specified action shall not be deemed contrary to the laws of this State or the certificate of incorporation by reason of a provision of this title or the certificate of incorporation that authorizes or empowers the board of directors (or any 1 or more directors) to take such action.” (emphasis added). Drafters of stockholders’ agreements should continue to monitor Delaware cases that interpret Section 122(18).
IV. Key Restrictions and Protections in Drag-Along Rights
Majority thresholds