News Detail Banner
[…] [46]   See Citizens for Const. Integrity v. United States, 70 F.4th 1289, 1295, 1301-02 (10th Cir. 2023).  Interpreting the SMCRA’s citizen suit provision, the Tenth Circuit explained that “the language failure to perform any act or duty under this statute which is not discretionary…allow[s] parties to challenge agency failures to take nondiscretionary actions, but not to challenge the agency’s exercise of discretion” in issuing a permit.  Id. at 1297-98.   The operative language here is substantively identical to the DSHMRA.  Compare 30 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(2) (“against the Administrator when there is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary”) with 30 U.S.C. § 1270(a)(2) (“against the Secretary or the appropriate State regulatory authority…where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary or the appropriate State regulatory authority to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary”).

[47]   See Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Bonta, et al. (E.D. Tex. 2025) No. 1:25-cv-00011-MJT, Dkt. No. 1 at ¶¶ 45-49.