News Detail Banner
[…] Roberts, 2022 WL 1715964, at *3 n.6 (N.D. Ga. May 4, 2022) (collecting cases), or have “respectfully disagree[d] with the Ninth Circuit’s analysis” in DePuy. Ameri-Fab, LLC v. Vanguard Energy Partners, LLC, 646 F. Supp. 3d 795, 803 n.4 (W.D. Tex. 2022). Accordingly, not even current California employees covered by Labor Code § 925 can guarantee that post-employment restrictive covenants against them will not be enforced when proceeding in a foreign jurisdiction.

[14] See 2023 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 157 § 1 (S.B. 699). Section 16600.5 is aimed at rendering unenforceable post-employment restrictive covenants “regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600.5(b).

[15] See Hall v. Super. Ct., 150 Cal. App. 3d 411, 418 (1983).

[16] See, e.g., Am. Online, Inc. v. Super. Ct., 90 Cal. App. 4th 1, 5, 12 (2001); G. Cos. Mgmt., LLC v. LREP Ariz., LLC, 88 Cal. App. 5th 890, 898 (2023); Verdugo v.